Ranking · Outdoor Living

Best Electric Bikes 2026 — Top 10

An electric bike is not one product but several sharing a name: the commuter that replaces a car trip, the folder that lives in a trunk or a closet, the cargo bike that carries children and groceries, the fat-tire bike that treats sand and snow as a surface, and the light city bike its owner carries up the stairs. The ten bikes ranked here span those honest classes, and every specification, range figure and warranty term was checked against that model's own manufacturer product page, specification sheet or warranty document — motor wattage as the maker states it (sustained and peak kept separate), and range always as the maker's published estimate under its own test conditions, never as an independently verified figure.

The ranking's price basis is the maker's own US list price for the standard single-battery build in a standard frame — no dual-battery upgrades, accessory bundles or sale prices blended in; where a model was on sale at scoring time, the notes say so and the ranking stays on list. Accountability carries real weight here because an e-bike is a vehicle: warranty terms on frame, motor and battery, return windows, and published support phone and email all come from the makers' own documents. Satisfaction is scored only from a product's own Amazon aggregate where one could be isolated; most of these brands sell primarily direct, and where no aggregate exists the score uses a disclosed conservative neutral rather than borrowed stars.

10 products ranked · Selected from 20 products screened — · Scores from verified research — how the AmRank Score works

Listen to the verdict
The #1 pick, the score, the price — and why it wins
0:00 / 0:28

Every product screened for this ranking

20 products were scored under the same AmRank rubric. The Top 10 are ranked above; the rest are listed here with the AmRank Score each one earned.

ProductCompanyPrice AmRank Score
Specialized Globe Haul ST ★ #1Specialized$2,70091
Aventon Aventure 3 ★ #2Aventon$1,99990
Velotric Discover 2 ★ #3Velotric$1,99988
Ride1UP Vorsa ★ #4Ride1UP$1,59587
Lectric XPedition2 ★ #5Lectric$1,39986
Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through ★ #6Aventon$1,79984
Himiway D5 2.0 ★ #7Himiway$2,19983
Tenways CGO600 Pro ★ #8Tenways$1,89982
Lectric XP4 ★ #9Lectric$99981
Ride1UP Portola ★ #10Ride1UP$99579
Rad Power Bikes RadRover 6 Plus
The long-running fat-tire flagship (750W, 672Wh) at a competitive price; cut on accountability — the brand was sold out of bankruptcy in early 2026 to a new owner and a CPSC warning covers battery packs used across its older models, so long-term support carries more uncertainty than the ranked brands publish.
Rad Power Bikes$1,59978
Velotric Nomad 2
A stronger fat-tire Velotric with a larger battery and the same two-year warranty family as the ranked Discover 2; cut on value — at $2,549 list it asks $550 more than the ranked fat-tire leader without a matching accountability gain.
Velotric$2,54977
Specialized Turbo Vado 4.0
A refined mid-drive commuter (Turbo Full Power 2.0 motor, 710Wh) with the strongest dealer network in the pool; cut on value at $3,999.99 and because the ranked Specialized already covers the brand with the more versatile cargo model.
Specialized$4,00076
Aventon Level 4 ADV
Aventon's mid-drive commuter with a 100 Nm Ultro S motor and Shimano CUES 10-speed electronic shifting; cut because its full per-model specification and warranty documentation could not be verified to the ranked standard in this pass, and the brand holds two ranked slots already.
Aventon$2,79975
Velotric Fold 1 Plus
A capable SensorSwap folding bike (750W, up to 68 miles published); cut because the ranked Lectric XP4 delivers the folding job with a torque sensor for $500 less.
Velotric$1,49974
Lectric XP Lite 2.0
Lectric's lightest folder at 49 lb and the cheapest bike screened; cut on its smaller battery and cadence-based assist against the ranked XP4's torque sensor at $999.
Lectric$79973
Himiway D5 Pro
The mid-drive D5 variant (500W mid-drive, 960Wh, up to 80 miles published) with a two-year warranty; cut on value — the ranked D5 2.0 covers the brand's fat-tire slot for less.
Himiway$2,59972
Aventon Soltera 2.5
Aventon's light, simple city bike at the brand's entry price; cut on a smaller battery and single-purpose specification against the ranked Tenways, which adds a five-year frame warranty in the same city-bike role.
Aventon$1,19971
Lectric XPress 750
A torque-sensor commuter (750W, 672Wh) at a fair price; cut because the ranked Velotric and Ride1UP commuters publish stronger warranty and certification packages at similar money.
Lectric$1,39970
Tenways AGO T
Tenways' mid-drive trekking model with the brand's two-year/five-year-frame warranty structure; cut on price against the ranked commuters and on thin US support publication.
Tenways$2,69969

Pool prices are the prices recorded during research. Only the ranked products receive full verified reviews.

At a glance

#ProductRatingPrice Best for
1Specialized Globe Haul ST 91$2,700Families and car-replacers who need to carry kids, groceries and gear in one trip
2Aventon Aventure 3 90$1,999Riders who split time between pavement, gravel, sand and snow on one bike
3Velotric Discover 2 88$1,999Commuters who want a step-through frame, a torque sensor and a heavy payload rating
4Ride1UP Vorsa 87$1,595One-bike households that need a commuter on weekdays and a cargo hauler on weekends
5Lectric XPedition2 86$1,399Parents and haulers who need maximum carrying capacity at the lowest price
6Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through 84$1,799Casual riders who want an upright, low-step cruiser with real hill power
7Himiway D5 2.0 83$2,199Heavier riders and rough-road riders who want full suspension and a big payload rating
8Tenways CGO600 Pro 82$1,899Apartment riders who must carry their bike up stairs every day
9Lectric XP4 81$999RV travellers, boat owners and drivers who need a full-power bike that folds
10Ride1UP Portola 79$995City riders who need a folding bike with real gears and passenger-ready rack capacity
1Specialized Globe Haul ST product photo

Specialized Globe Haul ST ($2,700)

AmRank Score 91
Best for
Families and car-replacers who need to carry kids, groceries and gear in one trip
Score vs category
This product 91Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor700W rear hub, custom tuned
Battery772Wh, UL 2271 certified, IPX7
RangeUp to 60 miles (maker estimate, low assist)
Payload419 lb including rider
ColorsGloss Obsidian
Strengths
  • 419 lb total capacity with a 132 lb-rated rear rack — school runs and a full grocery load on one bike
  • Lifetime frame warranty and a two-year e-system warranty, backed by in-person retailer service
  • Battery is UL 2271 certified and IPX7 rated, and the bike ships assembled-ready with rack, fenders, lights and center stand included
Watch out
  • At 77 lb it needs ground-floor storage or a strong rack — carrying it up apartment stairs is a two-person job
  • The $2,700 price is before the accessories that make it a family hauler — child seats, passenger kits and extra batteries are separate purchases
  • The single frame size fits a wide height range through seatpost and stem adjustment, but riders at either extreme should test the fit in person before buying
Product review

Specialized's Globe Haul ST is a short-tail cargo bike built around a 700W rear hub motor and a 772Wh battery the maker certifies to UL 2271 and rates IPX7, with a published range of up to 60 miles at lower assist levels. It carries 419 pounds including the rider, arrives with a MIK-compatible rear rack, fenders, integrated lights and a center stand fitted, and fits riders from about 4'5" to 6'4" on one frame size. Specialized covers the frame for life and the e-system for two years, and service runs through its national retailer network. The model had no isolable Amazon owner aggregate at scoring time, so its satisfaction component is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Specialized is a California bicycle company selling through its own site and a national network of authorized retailers who service what they sell. Its own Rider Care document publishes US support at 1-800-722-4423; no US support email was verified on its own pages, so that field is blank.

Specialized Globe Haul ST

2Aventon Aventure 3 product photo
AmRank Top Pick \u2014 American Ranking Institute award badge

Aventon Aventure 3 ($1,999)

AmRank Score 90
Best for
Riders who split time between pavement, gravel, sand and snow on one bike
Score vs category
This product 90Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W rear hub, 80 Nm, Boost to 1,440W peak
Battery733Wh LG cells, UL 2271 certified
RangeUp to 65 miles (maker estimate, Eco)
CertificationUL 2849 system
ColorsMatcha
Strengths
  • 750W motor with torque sensing and a Boost mode for short, steep pitches under load
  • 733Wh battery and a 400 lb payload rating cover long, loaded rides
  • UL 2849 system certification plus GPS tracking and an electronic battery lock built in
Watch out
  • At 76 lb it is a garage or ground-floor bike — lifting it onto a car rack or up stairs takes planning and usually a second person
  • The 4G/GPS security features are free for the first year, then cost about $20 a year to keep active
  • Four-inch fat tires roll slowly on smooth pavement compared with a narrower commuter tire, so paved-only riders pay an efficiency price for grip they may not use
Product review

Aventon's Aventure 3 pairs a 750W rear hub motor (80 Nm, with a Boost mode rated to 1,440W peak) with a removable 733Wh LG-cell battery, a torque sensor, hydraulic disc brakes and 26x4.0 fat tires on an 80mm suspension fork. Aventon publishes up to 65 miles of range in Eco mode, certifies the system to UL 2849 and the battery to UL 2271, and builds in a 4G/GPS control unit with tracking and remote locking. The two-year warranty covers frame, motor and electrical components, with the battery covered for two years or 300 cycles. Aventon publishes support at 1-866-300-3311. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured for this model at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Aventon is a California e-bike company selling direct and through more than 1,800 authorized retailers in the US. Its warranty documents and manuals publish support at 1-866-300-3311 and [email protected].

Aventon Aventure 3

3Velotric Discover 2 product photo

Velotric Discover 2 ($1,999)

AmRank Score 88
Best for
Commuters who want a step-through frame, a torque sensor and a heavy payload rating
Score vs category
This product 88Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W hub, 75 Nm
Battery705.6Wh LG cells, UL 2271 certified
RangeUp to 75 miles pedal assist (maker estimate)
SensorSensorSwap torque / cadence
ColorsCherry CrimsonPine GreenMintStone Gray
Strengths
  • Switchable torque and cadence sensing — natural pedalling or easy cruising from one bike
  • 440 lb payload rating is well above the commuter norm, with a 66 lb-rated rear rack
  • UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification, IPX7 battery, and a two-year warranty with five years on the frame
Watch out
  • At about 63 lb it is manageable on a hitch rack but still a heavy lift into a trunk or up a flight of stairs
  • The step-through frame comes in two sizes rather than a full size run, so riders at the height extremes should confirm fit at a dealer
  • The $1,999 list price is $500 above the maker's own sale price at scoring time — buy it on sale, not at list
Product review

The Discover 2 is Velotric's step-through commuter: a 750W hub motor with 75 Nm of torque, a 705.6Wh LG-cell battery, and SensorSwap, which lets the rider switch between torque and cadence pedal sensing. Velotric publishes up to 75 miles of pedal-assist range, certifies the system to UL 2849 and the battery to UL 2271, and rates the frame IPX6 with an IPX7 battery. Tektro hydraulic disc brakes, an 8-speed Shimano Altus drivetrain and a 440 lb payload rating complete a work-ready specification. The warranty runs two years, with the frame covered for five, and Velotric publishes support at 1-888-559-3099. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Velotric is a US e-bike company selling direct and through more than 1,600 authorized dealers. Its warranty policy publishes support at 1-888-559-3099 and [email protected].

Velotric Discover 2

4Ride1UP Vorsa product photo

Ride1UP Vorsa ($1,595)

AmRank Score 87
Best for
One-bike households that need a commuter on weekdays and a cargo hauler on weekends
Score vs category
This product 87Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W AKM hub, 95 Nm
Battery720Wh Samsung cells, UL 2271 certified
RangeUp to 60 miles (maker estimate)
SensorIntui-Drive torque + cadence
ColorsGlacierSageSlate
Strengths
  • 95 Nm of torque — the strongest published figure in this ranking — with switchable torque and cadence sensing
  • 440 lb payload and a 150 lb rear rack make it a genuine passenger and cargo platform
  • UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification through TUV at a $1,595 starting price
Watch out
  • The one-year warranty is the shortest among the direct brands ranked near it — the cover ends just as wear items start to age
  • At about 70 lb with rack and fenders fitted it is a two-person lift onto most vehicle racks
  • The modular accessories that unlock its cargo tricks — racks, passenger kit, baskets — are paid extras, not in the $1,595 price
Product review

Ride1UP's Vorsa is a modular utility bike built on a 750W AKM rear hub motor with 95 Nm of torque and a 720Wh battery using Samsung cells. Its Intui-Drive system combines torque and cadence sensors so the rider can choose natural or relaxed assist, and the electrical system is certified to UL 2849 with the battery to UL 2271 through TUV. Ride1UP publishes up to 60 miles of range, a 440 lb payload rating and a 150 lb rear rack, with hydraulic disc brakes (180mm front, 203mm rear). The warranty is one year; Ride1UP publishes support at 1-877-743-3187 and [email protected]. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Ride1UP is a San Diego e-bike company selling direct to riders in the US. Its manuals and product pages publish support at 1-877-743-3187 and [email protected], and every bike carries a one-year limited warranty.

Ride1UP Vorsa

5Lectric XPedition2 product photo

Lectric XPedition2 ($1,399)

AmRank Score 86
Best for
Parents and haulers who need maximum carrying capacity at the lowest price
Score vs category
This product 86Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W rear hub, 1,310W peak, 85 Nm
Battery624Wh single battery, UL 2271 certified
RangeUp to 60 miles, single battery (maker estimate)
Payload450 lb
ColorsStratus WhiteRaindrop Blue
Strengths
  • 450 lb payload — joint-highest in this ranking — at the lowest cargo-bike price here
  • Torque sensor and hydraulic brakes are standard at $1,399, where cargo rivals often make them upgrades
  • The frame accepts a second battery later, so range can grow without replacing the bike
Watch out
  • It is a long, heavy cargo bike: apartment dwellers without ground-level storage will struggle to park it
  • The one-year warranty is short cover for a bike expected to work daily under heavy loads
  • Passenger and cargo accessories — running boards, cushions, racks — are where the real family-hauler cost lands, on top of the $1,399 base price
Product review

The ranked configuration is the XPedition2 in its standard single-battery build: a 750W rear hub motor (1,310W peak, 85 Nm), one removable 48V 13Ah (624Wh) battery certified to UL 2271, a torque sensor with Lectric's PWR+ programming, hydraulic disc brakes and an 8-speed Shimano drivetrain. Lectric publishes up to 60 miles of range for the single-battery build, a 450 lb payload capacity, and UL 2849 certification for the system. Dual-battery versions exist and are deliberately not blended into this ranking. Lectric's warranty is one year, and it publishes support at (602) 715-0907 and [email protected]. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured for the XPedition2 at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Lectric eBikes is a Phoenix, Arizona company selling direct and through retail partners in the US. Its manuals and help center publish support at (602) 715-0907 and [email protected], and every bike carries a one-year warranty.

Lectric XPedition2

6Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through product photo

Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through ($1,799)

AmRank Score 84
Best for
Casual riders who want an upright, low-step cruiser with real hill power
Score vs category
This product 84Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W hub, Boost to 1,440W peak
Battery733Wh removable
RangeUp to 75 miles (maker estimate)
SecurityACU with GPS tracking and e-lock
ColorsAnvil
Strengths
  • 750W motor with Boost mode gives a cruiser genuine hill and headwind reserve
  • 733Wh battery and a published 75-mile range cover a week of errands between charges
  • GPS tracking, unusual-activity alerts and an electronic lock are built into the frame
Watch out
  • The cruiser riding position and swept bars suit relaxed riding; riders who want to pedal hard and fast will find the geometry works against them
  • Connected ACU features are free for the first year, then require a paid plan to keep GPS tracking and remote locking active
  • It is a full-size step-through that still needs real storage space — it does not fold for a closet or a car trunk
Product review

The Pace 5 REC is Aventon's current step-through cruiser, replacing the Pace 500.3 on the maker's own store: a 750W hub motor with a Boost mode rated to 1,440W peak, a removable 733Wh battery with a published range of up to 75 miles, hydraulic disc brakes, integrated lights and turn signals, and the ACU connected system with GPS tracking and an electronic wheel lock. The upright position, swept-back bars and adjustable stem are built for comfort-first riding. Aventon's two-year warranty covers frame, motor and electrical components (battery two years or 300 cycles), and support is published at 1-866-300-3311. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Aventon is a California e-bike company selling direct and through more than 1,800 authorized retailers in the US. Its warranty documents and manuals publish support at 1-866-300-3311 and [email protected].

Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through

7Himiway D5 2.0 product photo

Himiway D5 2.0 ($2,199)

AmRank Score 83
Best for
Heavier riders and rough-road riders who want full suspension and a big payload rating
Score vs category
This product 83Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W rear hub, 90 Nm
Battery720Wh Samsung/LG cells
RangeUp to 65 miles (maker estimate)
SuspensionFull suspension
ColorsSpace Grey
Strengths
  • Full suspension at this price is rare — it takes the sting out of broken pavement and gravel for heavier riders
  • 90 Nm of torque and a 400 lb payload rating suit riders and loads that overwhelm lighter frames
  • Two-year warranty explicitly includes the electrical components, with a published phone and email for support
Watch out
  • At 79 lb it is the heaviest bike in this ranking — plan on ground-level storage and a rated hitch rack
  • Full suspension adds comfort and also adds service: pivots and a rear shock need periodic attention a rigid frame does not
  • The 15-day trial is shorter than the 14-to-30-day windows most brands here offer, and returns carry a restocking fee per the maker's policy
Product review

The D5 2.0 is the current version of Himiway's long-running fat-tire line on the maker's own store: a 750W rear hub motor with 90 Nm of torque, a 720Wh Samsung/LG-cell battery with a published range of up to 65 miles, full suspension, Tektro hydraulic disc brakes and a 400 lb payload rating. Himiway covers the bike for two years including electrical components, offers a 15-day trial, and publishes support at (323) 303-3155 and [email protected]. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured for this model at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Himiway is an e-bike company selling direct in the US with a network of local shops for service and test rides. Its own site publishes support at (323) 303-3155 and [email protected], and its bikes carry a two-year warranty.

Himiway D5 2.0

8Tenways CGO600 Pro product photo

Tenways CGO600 Pro ($1,899)

AmRank Score 82
Best for
Apartment riders who must carry their bike up stairs every day
Score vs category
This product 82Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor350W rear hub, 45 Nm, torque sensor
Battery360Wh LG cells, removable
RangeUp to 53 miles (maker estimate)
Weight37 lb
ColorsGreen
Strengths
  • 37 lb — light enough to carry up a flight of stairs, which no other ranked bike can honestly claim
  • Torque-sensor assist and hydraulic brakes give it a refined ride feel at city speeds
  • Five-year frame warranty and a 14-day home trial reduce the risk of buying a lesser-known brand
Watch out
  • Class 1 only — pedal assist to 20 mph and no throttle — so riders who rely on throttle starts at lights will not get them here
  • The 360Wh battery is the smallest in this ranking; heavier riders in hilly areas will see range fall well short of the 53-mile estimate
  • The belt-drive version was sold out on the maker's US store at scoring time; the ranked chain-drive build is the one actually buyable
Product review

The CGO600 Pro is the lightest bike in this ranking at 37 lb: a 350W rear hub motor with 45 Nm of torque and a magnetic torque sensor, a removable 360Wh LG-cell battery with a published range of up to 53 miles, Tektro hydraulic disc brakes and a Shimano 8-speed chain drivetrain in the ranked build. It is a Class 1 bike — pedal assist only, to 20 mph. Tenways publishes a two-year warranty with five years on the frame and a 14-day trial. No US support phone or email was verified on the maker's own pages, and no isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and both gaps are disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Tenways is a Netherlands-designed e-bike brand selling in the US through its own store and a network of more than 200 US service centers. It publishes a two-year warranty with five years on the frame and a 14-day trial; no US support phone or email was verified on its own pages, so both fields are blank.

Tenways CGO600 Pro

9Lectric XP4 product photo
The Buck4Buck — best value in this category, American Ranking Institute award badge

Lectric XP4 ($999)

AmRank Score 81
Best for
RV travellers, boat owners and drivers who need a full-power bike that folds
Score vs category
This product 81Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor500W rear hub, 1,092W peak, 55 Nm
Battery499Wh, UL 2271 certified
RangeUp to 50 miles (maker estimate)
SensorTorque sensor
ColorsTempest GreyStratus White
Strengths
  • A torque sensor at $999 — the natural pedal feel folders at this price usually skip
  • Folds to trunk size while keeping hydraulic brakes and a 28 mph Class 3 pedal-assist ceiling
  • UL 2849 system and UL 2271 battery certification at the lowest price in this ranking
Watch out
  • Folding does not mean light: at this size and weight class, lifting it into a high SUV trunk is still a committed two-hand lift
  • The 499Wh battery is sized for the $999 price — riders who regularly ride near the 50-mile estimate will be charging most days
  • The one-year warranty is short, and the more powerful 750W long-range version that fixes the range question costs $300 more
Product review

The ranked configuration is the XP4 in its standard 500W build — the current generation of Lectric's folding line, which replaced the XP 3.0 on the maker's own store. It pairs a 500W rear hub motor (1,092W peak, 55 Nm) with an in-house torque sensor, a 499Wh battery certified to UL 2271, hydraulic disc brakes and a full-color display, and folds for storage and transport. Lectric publishes up to 50 miles of range for this build, UL 2849 certification for the system, and a one-year warranty; support is published at (602) 715-0907 and [email protected]. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured for the XP4 at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Lectric eBikes is a Phoenix, Arizona company selling direct and through retail partners in the US. Its manuals and help center publish support at (602) 715-0907 and [email protected], and every bike carries a one-year warranty.

Lectric XP4

10Ride1UP Portola product photo
The Buck Blazer \u2014 lowest price in this category, American Ranking Institute award badge

Ride1UP Portola ($995)

AmRank Score 79
Best for
City riders who need a folding bike with real gears and passenger-ready rack capacity
Score vs category
This product 79Category median 85
Price vs category
Motor750W hub, 65 Nm
Battery499Wh (48V 10.4Ah)
Range25–40 miles (maker estimate)
GearingShimano Altus 8-speed
ColorsOnyx BlackSea TurquoiseIndigo Matte
Strengths
  • A real 8-speed Shimano Altus drivetrain with a trigger shifter, where folders usually fit a basic 7-speed twist setup
  • 750W motor and hydraulic brakes at a $995 starting price
  • The 130 lb-rated rear rack makes it passenger- and cargo-capable in a way most folders are not
Watch out
  • The standard 499Wh battery's 25–40 mile estimate is the shortest range window in this ranking — the larger battery version costs $100 more
  • At 59 lb it folds small but does not carry light; a third-floor walk-up is a daily workout
  • The one-year warranty matches the budget price rather than beating it
Product review

The Portola is Ride1UP's folding bike in its standard-battery build: a 750W hub motor with 65 Nm of torque, a 48V 10.4Ah (499Wh) battery with a published range estimate of 25 to 40 miles, hydraulic disc brakes and an 8-speed Shimano Altus drivetrain with a trigger shifter — a gear range most folding bikes skip. It folds on a low step-through frame, carries a 300 lb total capacity and a rear rack rated for 130 lb. Ride1UP's warranty is one year, and support is published at 1-877-743-3187 and [email protected]. No isolable Amazon owner aggregate was captured at scoring time, so satisfaction is scored conservatively and disclosed in the research dossier.

The company

Ride1UP is a San Diego e-bike company selling direct to riders in the US. Its manuals and product pages publish support at 1-877-743-3187 and [email protected], and every bike carries a one-year limited warranty.

Ride1UP Portola

The verdict

The Specialized Globe Haul ST leads this field on the strength of what an e-bike owner actually lives with: a 772Wh UL 2271 battery, a 419 lb carrying capacity, a lifetime frame warranty with a two-year e-system warranty, and a national retailer network that can service it — at $2,700, before the accessories that complete a family hauler. The Aventon Aventure 3 is the fat-tire pick, with a 750W motor, UL 2849 certification and a two-year warranty at a $1,999 list, and the Velotric Discover 2 is the commuter answer, pairing switchable torque and cadence sensing with a five-year frame warranty. The value end is genuinely strong: the Lectric XPedition2 carries 450 lb for $1,399 in its single-battery build, and the Lectric XP4 folds with a torque sensor for $999. The honest asterisk for the whole category: most of these brands sell direct and had no isolable Amazon owner aggregate at scoring time, so their satisfaction components are scored conservatively and disclosed, model by model, in the research dossier — and every range figure printed here is the maker's own estimate under its own test conditions.

Questions, answered

Are e-bikes legal to ride on roads and bike paths?

It depends on the class and the state. Class 1 (pedal assist to 20 mph) and Class 2 (throttle to 20 mph) bikes are treated as bicycles in most states and allowed wherever bicycles are. Class 3 bikes (pedal assist to 28 mph) face more restrictions — some paths and cities limit them, and some states require a helmet or a minimum age. Several bikes ranked here can be set to Class 1, 2 or 3 in their settings; check your state and local rules for the places you actually ride, and set the bike to match.

What does UL 2849 certification mean, and should I require it?

UL 2849 is the US safety standard for a complete e-bike electrical system — motor, battery, charger and wiring tested together — while UL 2271 covers the battery pack itself. A growing number of cities, apartment buildings, employers and insurers ask for one or both before an e-bike can be stored or charged on the premises. Most bikes ranked here publish UL 2849 system certification, UL 2271 battery certification, or both; each product's notes state exactly which certifications its maker publishes, and none are claimed where the maker does not publish them.

How far will an e-bike really go on a charge?

Makers publish range under gentle test conditions — low assist, flat ground, a moderate-weight rider — so treat every figure in this ranking as the maker's own estimate under its stated conditions, not a guarantee. Real range falls with higher assist levels, hills, cold weather, heavy loads and throttle use; a common planning rule is half to two-thirds of the headline figure for mixed riding. Battery size in watt-hours (Wh) is the honest comparison: the ranked bikes run from 360Wh to 772Wh.

Hub motor or mid-drive — which should I buy?

Hub motors (every ranked bike here uses one) are simpler, usually cheaper, and can offer a throttle; they put weight in the wheel and are harder to service when a tire needs changing. Mid-drive motors pedal through the bike's own gears, feel more natural and climb efficiently, but cost more and wear the chain and cassette faster. For commuting, cargo and casual riding at the prices ranked here, a well-specified hub motor is the value answer; frequent steep climbing with heavy loads is where a mid-drive earns its premium.

What warranty should an e-bike carry?

One year is the floor among the brands ranked here, and two years — including the battery and electrical components — is the stronger standard that several ranked makers publish. Frame cover runs from two years to lifetime on the strongest entry. Batteries are sometimes capped by charge cycles as well as time (one ranked maker uses two years or 300 cycles). Read the maker's own warranty document before buying: it, not the product page headline, is the commitment.

Prices are typical US street prices observed during research and change often — check the retailer for the current price. AmRank may earn a commission from links on this page; commissions never change a score. See the affiliate disclosure and methodology.

Back to top