Ranking · Wellness at Home

Top 10 Massage Guns — Top 10

Massage guns are sold on amplitude and stall force — how deep each stroke travels and how hard you can lean in before the motor quits — so those are the numbers we rank on, and brands that refuse to publish them lose credit here. This list runs from a $649.99 flagship to a $59.99 budget gun, with two minis ranked honestly as travel tools rather than power tools.

First edition · October 2026 · 10 products ranked · Scores from verified research — how the ARI Score works

At a glance

#ProductRatingPrice Best for
1Theragun PRO Plus (6th Gen) 92$650Serious athletes and heavy users who want the deepest, most feature-complete gun made
2Ekrin Athletics B37 91$250Value hunters who want near-flagship power backed by a lifetime warranty
3Hyperice Hypervolt 3 Pro 89$349Design-conscious buyers who want a polished, quiet flagship without the top Theragun price
4Bob and Brad C2 Pro 85$130Budget-minded lifters who want published power numbers plus heat-and-cold therapy
5Theragun Relief 82$160First-time buyers and sensitive users who want gentle, one-button percussion
6Ekrin Athletics Bantam 80$160Frequent travelers who want the strongest mini gun with a lifetime warranty
7Bob and Brad Q2 Mini 78$90Carry-on travelers who want an honest, published-spec mini under $100
8RENPHO R3 Active 74$80Budget shoppers who want a quiet, full-featured gun for under $100
9LifePro Sonic 72$60Support-first buyers who want a lifetime warranty and live human help
10Mebak 3 68$100Deal hunters comfortable buying an Amazon-first brand with strong claimed specs
Theragun PRO Plus (6th Gen) product photo
#1

Theragun PRO Plus (6th Gen)

#1 in Category · 2026 — American Ranking Institute award badge
ARI Score 92 $650

Best for: Serious athletes and heavy users who want the deepest, most feature-complete gun made

16mm amplitude60 lb no-stall force5 speeds · 1,750–2,400 PPMHeat + vibration attachments~150-min battery

Product review

The PRO Plus is the deepest-reaching gun in this ranking. Its 16mm amplitude and published 60 lb no-stall force keep it driving into glutes, quads and back muscles where weaker guns bounce off or stall, and five speeds (1,750–2,400 PPM) let you dial from warm-up to deep work. It adds a built-in near-infrared LED, a biometric heart-rate sensor, and included heat and vibration attachments, with the Therabody app coaching pressure and placement in real time. The trade-offs are the $649.99 price — two to six times everything else here — and a warranty of only one year.

Color Options
Black
Pros
  • Deepest verified stroke in the ranking: 16mm amplitude with 60 lb no-stall force
  • Heat and vibration therapy attachments included, plus near-infrared LED built in
  • Biometric heart-rate sensor and app coaching with guided routines
  • Five speeds and five percussive heads cover warm-up through deep work
  • Premium build, USB-C charging, and wide US retail availability
Cons
  • At $649.99 it costs two to six times the rest of this list
  • Only a 1-year limited warranty — short for the price
  • Battery life drops toward an hour when the heat attachment runs

The company

Therabody is the Los Angeles, California company founded in 2008 around Dr. Jason Wersland's original Theragun prototype; it effectively created the modern massage-gun category and now sells through its own store and major US retailers nationwide. Accountability is a mixed picture: Therabody publishes real performance figures (amplitude, no-stall force) that most rivals hide, but the PRO Plus carries only a 1-year limited warranty — a step down from earlier PRO generations — and support runs through its online help center rather than a published phone line.

Ekrin Athletics B37 product photo
#2

Ekrin Athletics B37

ARI Top Pick — American Ranking Institute award badge
ARI Score 91 $250

Best for: Value hunters who want near-flagship power backed by a lifetime warranty

12mm amplitude56 lb stall force4 attachmentsUp to 8-hr battery (claimed)Lifetime warranty

Product review

Ekrin's B37 pairs a published 12mm amplitude with 56 lb of stall force — flagship-class numbers — at $249.99, and backs them with a lifetime warranty almost no rival matches. Five speeds (1,400–3,200 RPM), four attachments, a 15-degree angled handle that eases wrist strain, and a claimed 35–55 dB noise profile make it an easy daily driver, and a hard case is included. Two honest caveats: the claimed eight-hour battery is optimistic in owner testing, which lands closer to five or six, and the lifetime warranty requires an activation step that is easy to miss in the box.

Color Options
Green
Pros
  • Published 12mm amplitude and 56 lb stall force — flagship-class on paper and in testing
  • Lifetime warranty, the strongest coverage in this ranking
  • Angled handle reduces wrist strain on back and shoulder work
  • Quiet claimed 35–55 dB profile and a hard travel case included
  • US-based company with support owners consistently rate as fast
Cons
  • Claimed 8-hour battery lands closer to 5–6 hours in real use
  • Lifetime warranty has an activation step that is easy to miss
  • Sold in a single green finish only

The company

Ekrin Athletics is a Boston, Massachusetts company founded in 2019 by former collegiate athletes, selling direct from its own US store with US-based customer support. Its accountability profile is the strongest in this ranking: full published specifications (amplitude, stall force, noise), and a lifetime warranty on its massage guns. The one blemish owners report — on Ekrin's own product page — is that the lifetime warranty carries an activation step the in-box materials do not make obvious, so register the gun as soon as it arrives.

Hyperice Hypervolt 3 Pro product photo
#3

Hyperice Hypervolt 3 Pro

ARI Score 89 $349

Best for: Design-conscious buyers who want a polished, quiet flagship without the top Theragun price

70 lb stall force (claimed)6 speeds · 1,500–2,500 RPM51 dB (QuietGlide)Up to 4-hr batteryHeated head included

Product review

The Hypervolt 3 Pro is the polished flagship: six speeds (1,500–2,500 RPM) on a digital dial, an integrated pressure sensor, a heated head attachment, up to four hours of battery, and a claimed 51 dB that makes it one of the quietest full-size guns here. Hyperice's launch materials claim 70 lb of stall force. What Hyperice still will not publish is amplitude — the single most important depth spec — in its own spec sheet, and we score that omission down even though independent testing suggests the stroke is genuinely deep. At $349 it undercuts the Theragun flagship by $300.

Color Options
Black
Pros
  • Claimed 70 lb stall force in Hyperice's own launch materials — the highest figure here
  • QuietGlide design with a claimed 51 dB, plus an integrated pressure sensor
  • Heated head attachment and premium carry case now included
  • Up to 4 hours of battery per charge
  • Refined build and app, sold through major US retailers
Cons
  • Hyperice does not publish amplitude for any Hypervolt — the key depth spec is missing
  • The 70 lb stall figure comes from launch materials, not the product spec sheet
  • 1-year warranty, standard but unremarkable at $349

The company

Hyperice is an Irvine, California recovery-technology company founded in 2011, known for the Hypervolt line and partnerships across professional sports; its products are sold through its own store and major US sporting-goods and electronics retailers. Support and warranty service are US-based, with a 1-year warranty on the Hypervolt 3 Pro. Its accountability deduction is specific and fixable: Hyperice publishes speed, noise and battery figures but has never published amplitude for any Hypervolt, leaving buyers to trust third-party measurements for the most important number on the gun.

Bob and Brad C2 Pro product photo
#4

Bob and Brad C2 Pro

ARI Score 85 $130

Best for: Budget-minded lifters who want published power numbers plus heat-and-cold therapy

10mm amplitude44+ lb stall force5 speeds · 2,000–3,200 RPMHeat & cold head2-year warranty

Product review

Bob and Brad's C2 Pro is the budget full-size gun that publishes real numbers: 10mm amplitude and over 44 lb of stall force, printed by the brand rather than left for reviewers to guess. Five speeds (2,000–3,200 RPM), five heads including a heat-and-cold therapy head, an LED force meter that shows how hard you are pressing, and USB-C fast charging cover the checklist at $129.99. At 1.5 lb it is light for its class. The guns above it hit harder or run quieter, but none at this price pairs published specs with a two-year warranty.

Color Options
Titanium Black
Pros
  • Brand-published 10mm amplitude and 44+ lb stall force — rare honesty at this price
  • Heat-and-cold therapy head included with four standard heads
  • LED force meter shows pressing pressure in real time
  • 2-year warranty with no registration required
  • Light 1.5 lb body with USB-C fast charging
Cons
  • 10mm amplitude is mid-depth — not a true deep-tissue gun for dense muscle
  • Claimed ~40 dB noise figure is a best-case number
  • Smaller brand than the flagships, with a thinner retail footprint

The company

Bob and Brad is the Minnesota brand built by physical therapists Bob Schrupp and Brad Heineck, whose clinic-based advice channel grew into a product company selling through its own store and Amazon. Its accountability package is unusually complete for the price: specifications are published on the product page, store purchases carry a 30-day money-back guarantee and a 2-year warranty with no registration, and the company publishes its support email and phone number in its own store FAQ — a step most brands in this ranking skip.

Theragun Relief product photo
#5

Theragun Relief

ARI Score 82 $160

Best for: First-time buyers and sensitive users who want gentle, one-button percussion

10mm amplitude20 lb no-stall force3 speeds120-min battery3 attachments

Product review

The Relief is Therabody's gentle gun, and it should be judged as one. Its 10mm amplitude and up to 20 lb of no-stall force put it in light-percussion territory — soothing for sensitive muscles, neck and shoulders, and daily soreness, but not built to dig into dense glutes or quads the way the PRO Plus does. What you get instead is ease: one-button control, three attachments, Bluetooth app routines, two hours of battery, and Therabody's build quality at $159.99. For first-time buyers and anyone who finds full-power guns harsh, that trade is the point of the product.

Color Options
NavySandCharcoal
Pros
  • Simplest control scheme in the ranking — one button, three speeds
  • Gentle 20 lb force ceiling suits sensitive users and daily soreness
  • Therabody build quality, app routines, and broad US retail support
  • Light and compact with a soft travel case included
  • Three finishes (Navy, Sand, Charcoal) at the same price
Cons
  • 20 lb no-stall force stalls quickly on dense muscle — not a deep-tissue tool
  • $159.99 buys stronger published specs elsewhere in this list
  • 1-year limited warranty

The company

Therabody (see the PRO Plus, above) is the Los Angeles company that created the massage-gun category in 2008 and supports its products through a national retail footprint and its own help center. The Relief's accountability mirrors the flagship's: honest published figures — Therabody openly states the 20 lb force ceiling that defines this as a light-percussion product, which we count in its favor — offset by the same 1-year limited warranty and no published support phone number.

Ekrin Athletics Bantam product photo
#6

Ekrin Athletics Bantam

ARI Score 80 $160

Best for: Frequent travelers who want the strongest mini gun with a lifetime warranty

10mm amplitude (claimed)35 lb stall force3 speeds · 2,000–3,200 RPM1.1 lbLifetime warranty

Product review

The Bantam is a travel gun, and the strongest one here. Ekrin claims 10mm amplitude and 35 lb of stall force from a 1.1 lb body — numbers no other mini matches on paper — with three speeds (2,000–3,200 RPM), four attachments, USB-C charging and the same lifetime warranty as the full-size B37. Independent measurement puts the true amplitude closer to 7.8mm, and the claimed six-hour battery shrinks toward 95 minutes at top speed, so the marketing runs ahead of the hardware. Even discounted, it out-punches every other mini in this ranking and disappears into a gym bag.

Color Options
Green
Pros
  • Strongest claimed specs of any mini here: 10mm amplitude, 35 lb stall force
  • Lifetime warranty — unheard of in the mini class
  • 1.1 lb with a hard travel case and USB-C charging
  • Angled handle shared with the full-size B37
  • Four attachments, more than most minis include
Cons
  • Measured amplitude (~7.8mm) falls short of the 10mm claim
  • Claimed 6-hour battery drops toward 95 minutes at top speed in instrumented tests
  • At $159.99 it costs as much as some full-size guns in this ranking

The company

Ekrin Athletics (Boston, Massachusetts, founded 2019 by former collegiate athletes) applies the same formula to its mini as to the B37: published specifications and a lifetime warranty backed by US-based support. The Bantam's deductions are about claim-versus-measurement gaps rather than missing information — independent testers measured less amplitude and less battery than the box advertises — and the same warranty-activation step noted for the B37 applies here, so register the gun promptly after purchase.

Bob and Brad Q2 Mini product photo
#7

Bob and Brad Q2 Mini

ARI Score 78 $90

Best for: Carry-on travelers who want an honest, published-spec mini under $100

7mm amplitude32 lb stall force5 speeds · 1,800–3,000 RPM0.95 lb2-year warranty

Product review

The Q2 Mini is the honest mini. Bob and Brad publish its real numbers — 7mm amplitude, 32 lb of stall force — instead of dressing a travel gun up as a deep-tissue tool, and at 0.95 lb and $89.99 it is the lightest, cheapest gun in this ranking. Five speeds (1,800–3,000 RPM), five heads including a premium metal head, USB-C fast charging and a two-year warranty round it out. Seven millimetres will not reach deep hip or glute tissue, and it is not meant to: this is the gun that lives in a carry-on and gets used daily.

Color Options
BlueRedGreen
Pros
  • Fully published specs — 7mm amplitude and 32 lb stall force, no guessing
  • Lightest gun in the ranking at 0.95 lb, with a hard case
  • 2-year warranty, no registration required
  • USB-C PD fast charging — full charge in about 1.5–2 hours
  • Red and Green colorways cost $10 less than the $89.99 headline price
Cons
  • 7mm amplitude is travel-class depth — shallow on large muscle groups
  • Black colorway was sold out on the brand store at review time
  • Three hours of typical battery is modest next to the Bantam's claims

The company

Bob and Brad is the Minnesota physical-therapist brand behind the C2 Pro (above); the Q2 Mini carries the same accountability package — specifications printed on the product page, a 2-year warranty covering store and authorized Amazon purchases with no registration, a 30-day money-back guarantee on store orders, and support email and phone numbers published in the store's own FAQ. For a sub-$100 mini from a small brand, that is a more complete paper trail than several flagship companies in this ranking provide.

RENPHO R3 Active product photo
#8

RENPHO R3 Active

ARI Score 74 $80

Best for: Budget shoppers who want a quiet, full-featured gun for under $100

10mm amplitude5 speeds · 1,800–3,200 RPM≤40 dB claimed150-min battery5 heads

Product review

The R3 Active — now sold as the Active + on RENPHO's own store — publishes a 10mm amplitude and claims up to 50 lb of force, five speeds (1,800–3,200 RPM), five heads and a very quiet ≤40 dB, all for $79.99. It is light at 1.5 lb and charges over USB-C. The discount is in the verification: independent testers estimate real stall force nearer 30 lb and score RENPHO's customer service poorly, and the 150-minute battery is the shortest in this ranking. As a first gun or a quiet desk-side tool it makes sense; power users should look up-list.

Color Options
Black
Pros
  • Published 10mm amplitude and a full spec sheet at a $79.99 price
  • Very quiet on paper (≤40 dB claimed) and light at 1.5 lb
  • Five heads and a carry case included
  • USB-C charging and a 10-minute auto-off safety timer
  • Sold by a large, established wellness brand with a US storefront
Cons
  • Testers estimate real stall force near 30 lb against the 50 lb claim
  • 150-minute battery is the shortest in this ranking
  • Independent reviews score RENPHO's customer service below average; 1-year warranty

The company

RENPHO was founded in California in 2016 but is now largely based in Shenzhen, China, where its products are manufactured, with additional offices in Asia and Europe and a US online storefront. That structure shows in the support experience: warranty coverage is one year, and independent reviewers rate RENPHO's customer service below the US-based brands in this ranking. The company does publish a genuinely complete spec sheet for the R3 Active — its deductions come from testers measuring less force than claimed, not from missing numbers.

LifePro Sonic product photo
#9

LifePro Sonic

ARI Score 72 $60

Best for: Support-first buyers who want a lifetime warranty and live human help

12mm stroke (brand chart)5 speeds · 20–45 Hz8 heads3–6 hr battery (claimed)Lifetime warranty

Product review

The Sonic is the support-first budget gun. LifePro's own comparison chart credits it with a 12mm stroke, five speeds (20–45 Hz) and eight attachments — the most heads in this ranking — and the company backs it with a lifetime warranty and 'Guiding Angels' live human support, a genuine accountability package at $59.99. What LifePro never publishes is stall force, the number that says how hard the gun actually pushes back, and we score that omission down. It is also the heaviest gun here at about 2.5 lb. Buy it for the warranty and the help line, not for verified power.

Color Options
Blue
Pros
  • Lifetime warranty plus live human 'Guiding Angels' support and a free video library
  • Eight attachments — the most in this ranking
  • 12mm stroke length stated in LifePro's own comparison chart
  • Cheapest product in this ranking on the official store at $59.99
  • Simple one-handed controls with the speed switch under the index finger
Cons
  • Stall force is not published anywhere — actual pushing power is unverified
  • No noise figure published, despite 'super quiet' marketing
  • Heaviest gun here at about 2.5 lb

The company

LifePro is a US direct-to-consumer fitness and recovery brand selling through its own store, lifeprofitness.com, where the Sonic is stocked today. Its accountability strengths are service-side rather than spec-side: a lifetime warranty across its massage guns, a staffed 'Guiding Angels' support program with live human help, and a free guided video library. Its weakness is the mirror image of Ekrin's: LifePro publishes no stall force for the Sonic anywhere, so the gun's real-world strength cannot be verified from the company's own materials.

Mebak 3 product photo
#10

Mebak 3

ARI Score 68 $100

Best for: Deal hunters comfortable buying an Amazon-first brand with strong claimed specs

12mm amplitude (claimed)53 lb stall force (claimed)5 speeds7 heads39–50 dB claimed

Product review

The Mebak 3 claims flagship hardware — 12mm amplitude, 53 lb of stall force, five speeds, seven heads, a claimed 39–50 dB — for $99.99, and owners generally like how it feels. The problem is verification. Mebak's own listings disagree with each other: another Mebak page says 55 lb, and its published speed ranges contradict themselves (950–3,000 RPM in one place, 640–3,200 in another). The seller of record is a Shenzhen company, there is no official brand store or US support channel, and help runs through Amazon. Decent hardware, paper-thin accountability — so it ranks last despite the spec sheet.

Color Options
BlackDark Gray
Pros
  • Claimed 12mm amplitude and 53 lb stall force at a $99.99 price
  • Seven heads, a pressure-sensor indicator light, and a hard case included
  • Light 1.68 lb body
  • Large, generally satisfied Amazon owner base
  • 2,600mAh battery rated for a claimed 2–3 hours of continuous use per charge
Cons
  • Mebak's own listings contradict each other on stall force and speed range
  • No official brand store, US office, or published support channel — help runs through Amazon
  • Seller of record is a Shenzhen company; warranty support is marketplace-mediated

The company

Mebak is an Amazon-first brand: the seller of record on its US listings is a company registered in the Longhua District of Shenzhen, Guangdong, China, and Mebak operates no official US store, US office, or published US support phone or email that we could verify. Support and warranty handling run through Amazon's messaging and returns system. That absence — compounded by spec figures that change between Mebak's own listings — is why the Mebak 3's accountability score, and therefore its rank, sits at the bottom of this list despite competitive claimed hardware.

View on AmazonNo Official Site

The verdict

Buy the Theragun PRO Plus if budget is no object and you want the deepest stroke and strongest motor we could verify. For most people the Ekrin B37 is the smarter flagship: near-top power, a lifetime warranty, and $400 back in your pocket. The Bob and Brad C2 Pro is the value full-size pick, the Bantam and Q2 Mini are the travel picks, and the Relief is the gentle one. Whatever you choose, insist on published amplitude and stall force — the guns that hide those numbers are telling you something.

Questions, answered

What matters more in a massage gun, amplitude or stall force?

They work as a pair. Amplitude (in millimetres) is how far the head travels — roughly 8mm feels like vibration, 12mm is genuine percussion, and 16mm is the deepest class. Stall force (in pounds) is how hard you can press before the motor stalls; under about 30 lb a gun fades on glutes and quads. A high number in one column does not rescue a low number in the other, which is why we rank on both — and why brands that publish neither lose accountability credit in our scoring.

Are mini massage guns worth buying?

Yes — as travel tools, not as your only gun. The best minis here (Ekrin Bantam, Bob and Brad Q2 Mini) publish honest 7–10mm amplitudes and weigh about a pound, so they actually get carried and used. What they cannot do is match a full-size gun's depth on large muscle groups. If you train legs hard, buy a full-size gun first and add a mini later; if you mostly treat neck, shoulders, calves and travel soreness, a mini may be all you need.

How loud is a massage gun, really?

Most brands quote 35–55 dB, roughly a quiet conversation, but quoted figures are usually measured at the lowest speed with no load. Pressing into muscle adds motor strain and noise. In this ranking the Hypervolt 3 Pro's claimed 51 dB and RENPHO's ≤40 dB claim are the quietest on paper; in practice, any gun here is fine for home use, and only the cheapest models get genuinely buzzy at top speed. Treat dB claims as a low-speed best case, not a guarantee.

Do massage guns actually help recovery?

The evidence supports percussion for increasing local blood flow and short-term range of motion, and for reducing perceived soreness after hard training — which is why physical therapists and pro teams use them. They are not medical devices and do not treat injuries. Used sensibly — one to two minutes per muscle group, staying off joints, the front of the neck, and injured tissue — a gun is a useful recovery tool. Persistent pain is a reason to see a clinician, not to press harder.

What warranty should a massage gun carry?

One year is the industry default, including both flagship brands here. The standouts in this ranking are Ekrin and LifePro, which offer lifetime coverage (read the activation and registration terms — Ekrin's has a step owners miss), and Bob and Brad, which gives two years with no registration. A lifetime warranty from a company with real US support is worth real money in our accountability scoring; a long warranty from an Amazon-only seller with no US presence is worth much less.

Prices are typical US street prices observed during research and change often — check the retailer for the current price. ARI may earn a commission from links on this page; commissions never change a score. See the affiliate disclosure and methodology.